My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
~~Welcome~~
Minnesota Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association
MSLax


Our mission is to promote the growth of girls lacrosse in Minnesota.  We work to foster a positive environment to teach skills to players and coaches.

We are the governing body for girls lacrosse in Minnesota. 
Currently serving girls in 3rd to 8th grade.

 
Questions?  Contact:
Joni Canney, MSLax President

612-840-6740

 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Minnesota Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association
U of M Girls Lax Clinic - 8/16
07/14/2014
Please forward to girls in your association: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA...
Level 1 Coaches Clinic - Reduced Price!
07/08/2014
BECOME A BETTER COACH! The US Lacrosse Coaching Education Program...
Summer Tourney Teams
07/01/2014
SUMMER TOURNAMENT TEAMS As of July 15 The following teams are registered...
 
U of M Girls Lax Clinic - 8/16
by posted 07/14/2014
 

Please forward to girls in your association:

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
2014 YOUTH GIRLS
LACROSSE CLINI
C

YOUTH/MIDDLE SCHOOL CLINIC

Who: Beginning, intermediate and advanced players, grades 2-8

When: Saturday, August 16th, 2014 - 10:00 PM-1:00 PM

Where: U of M Student Recreational Sports Field

1720 8th Street SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455

Cost: $60 (Field players and goalies)

Clinic Staff:
*U of M Coaching Staff
*U of M  Women's Lacrosse Team

*Any clinic profits will go to the Gophers team to help defray the costs
of their travel to play nationally-ranked teams across the U.S.*

Follow this link for more information:   http://gopherwomenslacrosse.wix.com/mnlax

Questions? Contact Cassie at seiv0009@umn.edu


Back to top     Share this
Level 1 Coaches Clinic - Reduced Price!
by posted 07/08/2014
 

BECOME A BETTER COACH!
The US Lacrosse Coaching Education Program (CEP) has been designed by experts in the coaching field to help you become a better coach. By attending one of our in-person instructional clinics, you'll learn how to break down specific skills, new drills, how to detect and correct common player errors and much more. Whether you're an experienced coach or just starting out, these clinics will give you the tools you need to succeed. 

 

Clinic details:
Saturday, July 26
9:00-4:00

Eden Prairie High School
(not Chanhassen HS as previously listed)

 

Special price: $35 for Minnesota Chapter Members (reg. $70)

Follow this link for more information:

http://usl.ebiz.uapps.net/personifyebusiness/USL/ProductDetail.aspx?ProductId=34924657


CERTIFICATION: Attending an instructional clinic is one part of a three-part process to becoming a US Lacrosse Certified Coach. To learn more about the benefits of being a US Lacrosse-certified coach and how to become certified, visituslacrosse.org/CEPcertification.


Back to top     Share this
Summer Tourney Teams
by posted 07/01/2014
 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT TEAMS
As of July 15

The following teams are registered for the tournament the weekend of August 1-3 at Lakeville South High School.  

3rd-4th Grade - 25 Teams

Armstrong Cooper
Blaine
Bloomington 1
Bloomington 2
Burnsville
C3 Youth Lacrosse
Centennial
Eagan
Eastview 1

Eastview 2
Eden Prairie Red
Elk River
Farmington
Forest Lake Gold
Forest Lake Maroon
Lakeville 1
Lakeville 2
MAYLA
Orono
Prior Lake 1
Prior Lake 2
Prior Lake 3
Roseville
Wayzata
Woodbury

Maybe

Saint Paul

No
Edina, Hudson, Minnetonka,
Oakdale, Stillwater

 

5th-6th Grade - 28 Teams

Andover
Armstrong Cooper
Blaine
Bloomington
Buffalo
C3 Youth Lacrosse
Centennial
Champlin Park
Eagan
Eastview
Eden Prairie
Edina
Elk River
Farmington
Forest Lake
Lakeville 1
Lakeville 2
Maple Grove
Oakdale
Orono
Owatonna
Prior Lake 1
Prior Lake 2
Roseville
STMA
Wayzata
White Bear Lake
Woodbury

No
Blake/Breck, Hudson, Lacrosse Monkey
Mahtomedi, Minnetonka, Rogers, Stillwater

 

7th-8th Grade "A" League - 12 Teams
Apple Valley
Blaine
Bloomington
Eastview
Eden Prairie
Farmington
Maple Grove
Orono
Prior Lake
Wayzata
White Bear Lake
Woodbury

No
Bear Stangs, Edina, Lacrosse Monkey, MAYLA, Owatonna

 

7th-8th Grade "B" League - 22 Teams
Andover
Anoka-Ramsey
Armstrong Cooper
Bloomington
Buffalo
C3 Youth Lacrosse 1
C3 Youth Lacrosse 2
Champlin Park
Delano
Eagan
Elk River
Farmington
Lakeville
Maple Grove
MAYLA
Oakdale
Orono Red
Prior Lake
Roseville
STMA
Wayzata
White Bear Lake
 

No
Burnsville, Hudson, Lacrosse Monkey, Mahtomedi, Minnetonka, Rogers, Stillwater
 

 


Back to top     Share this
Stillwater Black 5th-6th Grade
Silver Pool Champs 2012
Summer 2012
Calendar is loading...